People

Faculty

Hui Su
Director, CISL
Human Computer Interaction, Cognitive User Experience, Visual Analytics, Cloud Computing, Neural Networks
Jonas Braasch
Associate Professor/Associate Center Director
Spatial Hearing, Intelligent Music Systems
Selmer Bringsjord
Professor
logic and artificial intelligence, foundations of artificial intelligence and cognitive science, computational creativity
Jim Hendler
Director, Institute for Data Exploration and Applications and Tetherless World Chair of Computer, Web and Cognitive Sciences
Semantic Web, Artificial Intelligence, World Wide Web / Web Science
Qiang Ji
Professor
Computer Vision, Probabilistic Graphical Models, Machine Learning, Affective Computing, Human Behavior and State Modeling, Monitoring, and Recognition , Natural Human and Machine Interactions , Active Information Fusion for Situation Awareness and Decision Making under Uncertainty
Shawn Lawson
Professor and Department Head, Arts
live coding, realtime graphics, art and machine learning, computational sublime, visualization
Marjorie McShane
Associate Professor
physiological simulation, emotion modeling, natural language processing
Richard J. Radke
Professor
computer vision, video processing, human-scale, occupant-aware environments, social signal processing, video analytics, smart lighting, visual effects, radiotherapy
Mei Si
Associate Professor
Embodied Conversational Agent, Interactive Narrative, Emotion Modeling, Emotion Detection, Virtual/Augmented Reality, Multi-agent System
Lirong Xia
Assistant Professor
computational social choice, game theory, mechanism design, machine learning, decision making under uncertainty, prediction markets
Bulent Yener
Director, Data Science Research Center
complex networks, bioinformatics, medical informatics, security and privacy, computer networks, combinatorial optimization
Yalun (Helen) Zhou
Assistant Professor
applied linguistics and educational linguistics, narrative-based, game-enhanced Chinese learning, learning English/Chinese as a second/foreign language

Affiliated Faculty

Benjamin Chia-Ming Chang
Director of GSAS and Professor
virtual reality, experimental games, interactive installation, open source software
Kelvin Qin
Senior Manager, IBM Research, China
Silvia Ruzanka
Sr. Lecturer
Lee Sheldon
Professor of Practice
Game design and development, Multi-player games, Simulation

Research Staff

david allen
Research Associate

Computational Design, Visualization, Natural Interfaces, Live Performance

Gaurav Dass
Research Specialist

Computer Vision, Deep Learning, NLP

Jaimie Drozdal
Research Specialist

User studies, Human-computer interactions, Second language learning, Group dynamics

IBM Research Staff

Hui Su
Director, CISL

Human Computer Interaction, Cognitive User Experience, Visual Analytics, Cloud Computing, Neural Networks

Melina de V. Alberio Guerra
Research Software Engineer

Software Engineering, Conversational Systems, Devops Architecture.

Michael P. Perrone
AI Partnerships Program Director
Oktie Hassanzadeh
Research Scientist, IBM Research AI

Health Informatics, Knowledge, Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining
 

Kavitha Srinivas
Research Staff Member, IBM Research AI
Mark D. Feblowitz
Engineer/Architect, Awareness for Scenario Planning

Knowledge, Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining, Programming Languages & Software Engineering, Reasoning
 

Maíra Gatti de Bayser
Research Software Engineer

Multi-Agent Systems, Machine Learning, Neural Networks, NLP, Dialogue Systems, HCI

Rachel Bellamy
Distinguished Research Staff Member

Cognitive Environments and Objects, Cognitive User Interfaces, User Experience Design, Participatory Design Practice

Shiyu Chang
Researcher, MIT-IBM Watson AI Lab
Arun K. Iyengar
Research, Development, and Consulting
Jeffrey O. Kephart
Distinguished Research Staff Member

Autonomic Computing, Neural Networks, Machine Learning, Energy Consumption

Dakuo Wang
Research Staff Member - Human-Computer Interaction
Mo Yu
Research Staff Member, AI Foundations Lab

Former Research Staff

Sera Bruton
Research Specialist

Digital Art

Rachel Grigg
Research Specialist
Robert Rouhani
Media Integration Specialist, CISL
Tess Wainwright
Game Writer
Eric Walsh
Narrative Director

Games for Impact, Narrative Design, Usability

Students

Shannon Briggs
PhD Candidate in Communication and Media
Samuel Chabot
Ph.D. Candidate, Architectural Acoustics

Spatial data sonification

Fanny Chan
Undergraduate Researcher
Albert Chang
PhD Candidate, Architectural Acoustics
Annie Chang
Undergraduate Researcher

Digital/Traditional Art

Veronica "Vi" Ellis
Undergraduate Researcher
Roham Hussain
UI/UX Designer

User Experience, Interface Design, Human-Computer Interaction

Maria Khodak
Undergraduate Researcher
John Founthim Kongtcheu
Unity Developer

Virtual Reality and Game Development

Jon Mathews
Ph.D. Candidate, Architecture

Spherical microphone array

Giovanni Morales
Game Designer / Technical Producer

Experience Designer

Xiangyang Mou
Ph.D., Computer Systems Engineering

Deep Learning, Multimodality, NLP, HCI

Matthew Peveler
Ph.D. Candidate, Computer Science

The usage of theory of mind reasoning and planning in cognitive and immersive systems

Gregory Saini
Undergraduate Researcher

Artificial Intelligence and Data

Jeramey Tyler
Ph.D. Candidate, Cognitive Science

Applied artificial intelligence, sensing and perception, acoustics, computer vision,  data science, knowledge discovery and data representation, data visualization

Manusri Viswanathan
Undergraduate Researcher
Tianjian Xu
Game Designer and Game Artist

Game design and 3D modeling

Bingsheng (Arthur) Yao
Ph.D. Candidate, Computer Science

Machine Learning, Commonsense Reasoning

Alumni

Lilit Balagyozyan
UX/UI Designer

User experience and interface design

Linnea Cajuste
B.S. Computer and Systems Engineering
Craig Carlson
M.S, Cognitive Science

Computational creativity

Matthew Carlson
B.S. Computer Science, Game and Simulations Arts and Sciences

Web Development, UI/UX, immersive programming (VR, AR, MR)

Bohan Chen
B.S. Electronic Media, Art, and Communication (Interaction Design)

Interaction Design, UI/UX Design, IBM Enterprise Design Thinking 

Aritra Chowdhurry
Ph.D. Computer Science

Healthcare image processing

Yueqing Dai
B.S. Communications & Media, Games & Simulation Arts & Sciences

Design

Rahul R. Divekar
PhD Candidate, Computer Science

Data analytics

Boning Dong
B.S. Computer Systems Engineering, Cognitive Science
Janice Ho
B.S. Arts
William Kim
B.S. Design, Innovation, & Society
Guangyong Li
B.S. Computer Systems Engineering
Hongyang Lin
B.S. Computer Science, Games & Simulation Arts & Sciences
Ziyi Lu
B.S. Computer Science
Fernando Mauri
B.S. Management Information Systems

Artificial Intelligence for Business Intelligence (AI for BI) 

Rose Clare Pisacano
B.E. Environmental Engineering
Corey Robinson
B.S. Games & Simulation Arts & Sciences
Gyanendra Sharma
Ph.D. Candidate, Electrical, Computers and System Engineering

Occupant awareness; multi-surfaces

Ziyi Song
B.S. Computer Software Engineering and Computer Science
Kang Wang
Ph.D. Candidate, Electrical Engineering

Head pose, face recognition

Kelly Wang
Undergraduate Researcher
Yue Wu
Ph.D. Electrical, Computers and System Engineering
Rui Zhao
Ph.D. Electrical, Computers and System Engineering

Gesture recognition

Beiqi Zou
B.S. Computer Science, Mathematics
Huang Zou
B.S. Computer Science